Skip Navigation

News from Goose Creek CISD

GCCISD Students Participate in Elementary UIL
02/14/2018

Elem. UIL 2nd Grade Creative Writing:
Second Grade UIL Creative Writing Winners, presented with medals by Randal O’Brien, Goose Creek CISD superintendent, are (from left) Ananya Sood from Walker Elementary, 1st; Emily Sistos from Bowie Elementary, 2nd; Ainsley Benoit from Austin Elementary, 3rd; Aaliyah Itzep from Travis Elementary, 4th; Sienna Turner from Harlem Elementary, 5th and Brady Henrichsen from Austin Elementary, 6th.

Photo by Carrie Pryor-Newman

Elem. UIL 2nd Grade Creative Writing: Second Grade UIL Creative Writing Winners, presented with medals by Randal O’Brien, Goose Creek CISD superintendent, are (from left) Ananya Sood from Walker Elementary, 1st; Emily Sistos from Bowie Elementary, 2nd; Ainsley Benoit from Austin Elementary, 3rd; Aaliyah Itzep from Travis Elementary, 4th; Sienna Turner from Harlem Elementary, 5th and Brady Henrichsen from Austin Elementary, 6th.

 


 


Elem. UIL 2 – 5th Oral Reading:
Winners in the 5th Grade Oral Reading Category are (from left) Caroline Carsey from Austin Elementary, 1st; Erik Gonzalez from Crockett Elementary, 2nd; Aly Moore from Crockett Elementary, 3rd; Brooke Brown from Highlands Elementary, 4th; Alison Jannise from Highlands Elementary, 5th; Gracie Gaskey from Clark Elementary, 6th; Giselle Magana from Ashbel Smith Elementary, 7th and Emaluisa Placenscia from Travis Elementary, 8th.

Photo by Carrie Pryor-Newman

Elem. UIL 2 – 5th Oral Reading: Winners in the 5th Grade Oral Reading Category are (from left) Caroline Carsey from Austin Elementary, 1st; Erik Gonzalez from Crockett Elementary, 2nd; Aly Moore from Crockett Elementary, 3rd; Brooke Brown from Highlands Elementary, 4th; Alison Jannise from Highlands Elementary, 5th; Gracie Gaskey from Clark Elementary, 6th; Giselle Magana from Ashbel Smith Elementary, 7th and Emaluisa Placenscia from Travis Elementary, 8th.

 


 


Randal O’Brien, Goose Creek CISD superintendent, greets second-grader Brady Henrichsen from Austin Elementary as he comes to the stage at Sterling High School to accept his UIL medal for Creative Writing.

Photo by Susan Passmore

Randal O’Brien, Goose Creek CISD superintendent, greets second-grader Brady Henrichsen from Austin Elementary as he comes to the stage at Sterling High School to accept his UIL medal for Creative Writing.

 

 

GCCISD Students Participate in Elementary UIL

 

 

Goose Creek's annual Elementary UIL Academic Tournament was held at Sterling High School with 767 second through fifth grade students competing in 21 events. Students from all district elementary schools with 2nd-5th grades participated. Individual medals were awarded in creative writing, dictionary skills, listening skills, number sense, oral reading, ready writing, spelling, storytelling, and maps, graphs and charts. Team medals were awarded for art memory and music memory. Schools also received trophies for first through third place in each event. Certificates for perfect individual scores were awarded to 16 students.

 

The event was a district wide competition coordinated by the Goose Creek Advanced Academics Department with individual campus coordinators and event coaches as well as event directors, judges, graders, time-keepers and monitors. Winning students and teams were announced by Dr. Melissa Duarte, assistant superintendent for curriculum and instruction, and congratulated by Randal O'Brien, Goose Creek CISD superintendent.

Winners in 2nd Grade Creative Writing were Ananya Sood, Victoria Walker, 1st; Emily Sistos, Bowie, 2nd; Ainsley Benoit, Austin, 3rd; Aaliyah Itzep, Travis, 4th; Sienna Turner, Harlem, 5th and Brady Henrichsen, Austin, 6th. Second Grade Spelling winners were Miley Ondap, Bañuelos; Maahi Singh, Bañuelos; and Sadvi Koora, Walker, all tied for 1st place with perfect scores. Om Shelar, Walker and Juan Artega, Ashbel Smith tied for 2nd place, and Itzel Morfin received 3rd. Second Grade Storytelling winners were Elliot Bucio, De Zavala, 1st; Taryn Langston, Austin, 2nd; Chloe Ganze, Austin, 3rd; Clara Symmons, Crockett, 4th; Eric Magana, Ashbel Smith, 5th; Jheaven Tuttle, Ashbel Smith, 6th; Wesley Moore, Alamo, 7th and Bo Ryan Vickers, Bañuelos, 8th.

Third Grade Ready Writing winners were Sofia Sanchez, Alamo, 1st; Mia Martinez, Carver, 2nd; Kaylee Huron, Harlem, 3rd; Makayla Chavez-Gonzalez, San Jacinto, 4th; Alazionea Gallow, Carver, 5th and Praise Jumbo, Crockett, 6th. Spelling winners from third grade were Nikita Gupta, Walker, 1st; Celine Khan, Walker, 2nd; Tatiana Ortiz, Clark, 3rd; Tony DePalma, Austin, 4th; Joseph Vallagomesa, Crockett, 5th and Caleb Torres, Harlem, 6th. Winners in 3rd Grade Storytelling were Elena Foster, Crockett, 1st; Kamdyn Neal, Alamo, 2nd; Debora Marquez, Clark, 3rd; Debra Sanchez, San Jacinto, 4th; Addison Juarez, Austin, 5th; Noah Stewart, Travis, 6th, Laek Yates, Austin, 7th and Marlyn Rodriquez, Lamar, 8th.

Fourth grade winners in Number Sense were Edgar Cervantes, Lamar, 1st; Aayush Koora, Walker, 2nd; Ydalia Curiel, Bowie, and Matthew Castelano, Alamo, tied for 3rd; Andres Garcia, Clark, 5th and Evelyn Garibay, Lamar, 6th. Fourth grade Oral Reading winners were Jaclyn Verdin, Highlands, 1st; Annabelle Symmons, Crockett, 2nd; Addie Ornelas, Clark, 3rd; Lili Jeria, Austin, 4th; Yesenia Perales, Ashbel Smith, 5th; Mattie Dotson, Austin, 6th; Jon Villegas, Clark, 7th and Leilah Henry, Alamo, 8th. Ready Writing winners from 4th grade were Madisyn Griffith, Travis, 1st; Evelyn Sillas, Highlands, 2nd; Amsi Reyes, Carver, 3rd; Isabelle Ballard, Crockett, 4th; Cade Rector, Bañuelos, 5th and Ana Valerio, Lamar, 6th. Fourth grade Spelling winners were Laila Cardona, Bowie, 1st; Sawyer Wells, Austin, 2nd; Gabrielle Francisco, Crockett, 3rd; Luis Magallon, Harlem, 4th; Bridgett Resendez, Ashbel Smith, 5th and Dylan Starr, Bañuelos, 6th.

Fifth grade category winners were Makenzie Morehead, Bañuelos, 1st; Arabella Davis, Austin, 2nd; Nicholas Tuha, Austin, 3rd; Sreehari Sudheeran, Walker, 4th; Jose Rocha, Crockett, 5th and Ivan Perez, Bañuelos, 6th, in Dictionary Skills. In 5th Grade Listening Skills, winners were Briana Gutierrez, Crockett, 1st; Hillcrest Richards Charles, Lamar, 2nd; Orion Sitaric-Khan, Harlem, 3rd; Travis Chandler, Highlands, 4th; Cecilia Izaguirre, San Jacinto, 5th and Sebastian Kingston, Clark, and Abygale, Kosteck, Alamo, tied for 6th. Fifth grade winners in the Maps, Graphs and Charts category were Aidan Fear, Clark, 1st; Alexander McFarland, Carver, 2nd; Nicholas Mendoza, Austin, 3rd; Mayghan Love, Walker, 4th; Alexander Perez, Bowie, 5th and Kimberly Truong, Clark, 6th. In the 5th Grade Number Sense category, winners were Mathew Cosep, Clark, 1st; Jason Meismer, Lamar, 2nd; Oswaldo Garcia, Crockett, 3rd; Blake Sistos, Bowie, and Abraham Moncivais, San Jacinto, tied for 4th and Roberto Del Rio, Ashbel Smith, 6th.

Fifth Grade Oral Reading winners were Caroline Carsey, Austin, 1st; Erik Gonzalez, Crockett, 2nd; Aly Moore, Crockett, 3rd; Brooke Brown, Highlands, 4th; Alison Jannise, Highlands, 5th; Gracie Gaskey, Clark, 6th; Giselle Magana, Ashbel Smith, 7th and Emaluisa Placenscia, Travis, 8th. Ready Writing Winners in 5th grade were Macie Pages, Bañuelos, 1st; Jessana Davila, Harlem, 2nd; Jovani Arellano, Bowie, 3rd; Denzel Taylor, Carver, 4trh; Daniela Garza, Walker, 5th and Marcus Ware, San Jacinto, 6th. Fifth Grade Spelling Winners were Reeva Singh, Walker, 1st; Janisa Alfaro, Lamar, 2nd; Delaney Dobbs, Austin, 3rd; Kaylyn Machala, Highlands, 4th; Autumn Back, Walker, 5th and Ashlee Acker, Austin, 6th.

In the 4th Grade Art Memory category, the team of Jeikobs Mercado, Josue Cuevas, Ly Nguyen, with perfect scores; Wendy Leija and Miranda Torres from Alamo placed 1st. Crockett's team of Katelyn Brasfield, Lizette Sifuentes, Delaney Truesdale, Jasmine Brown (perfect score), and April Marte placed 2nd. Bowie's team of Kimber Andrews, Karly Esquivel (perfect score), Joselyne Oliva, Ciara Keene and Christian Velasco placed 3rd. Cooper Moore, Angie Orozco, Brandon Whitbold, Madison Clark and Myles Reimonenq from Bañuelos placed 4th. San Jacinto's team of Angela Vasquez, Gracie Escalante, Carlos Garcia, Cory Garza and Esmeralda Ibanez placed 5th, and Ashbel Smith's team of Abner Aybar, Isabel Arguello and Nicolas Garcia placed 6th.

Fourth Grade Music Memory winners were Eli Ortiz, Trinton Hines, Sophia Fernandez and Isabell Espinoza from Lamar, 1st place. Second place winners from Walker were Jaliyah Riddick-Grant, Cora St. John, Aiden Bahn and Kalyn Acosta. Clark's team of Anushka Shukla, Ella Bright, Ednaida Diaz, Jayli Graham and Mia Patel placed 3rd. Noah Garcia, Natalia Flores, Axel Ojeda, Charlie Whistler and Conner Till from Austin placed 4th. Highland's team of Dulcinea Ajiatas and Kendall Megress placed 5th, and Ashbel Smith's team of Allia Guajardo, Julissa Garcia, Sariya Bailey, Diamond Davis and Abriana Elizondo.

Fifth Grade Art Memory winners were Bowie's team of Sophia Espinoza and Evelyn Lastovica, along with Bianca Davila (perfect score) and Hannah Barriantes (perfect score), 1st and Alamo's team of Daniela Avila, Nylah Dubois, Caleb Holt, Christina Buenrostro and James Escarda placed 2nd. Crockett's team of Marbella Castro-Reyes (perfect score), Juan Pablo Zamora, Launa Eckhart, Desirae Garcia and Emma Plake (perfect score) placed 3rd. From Travis, Belinda Escalante, Mirabella Rodriguez, Raniah Rowley, Christy Rodriguez (perfect score), and Luis Gonzales placed 4th. Clark's team of Waylon Stoerner, Richard Clements and Immelie Brown placed 5th, and Highland's team of Kara Kennepohl, Ashley Rodriguez, with a perfect score, and Olivia Hashaw placed 6th.

Fifth Grade Music Memory winners were Abigail Johns, Stephanie Martinez, Makayla Harmon, Roberto Alvarez and Damaris Guillen from Lamar, 1st; and Carver's team of Raquel Chavez, Denise Espinoza and Mikayla Mendez, 2nd. Walker's team of Berenise Herrera, Guillermo Gutierrez, Arianna Teran, Elena Torres and Karen Trejo (perfect score) placed 3rd. The team of Caleb Lewis, Carleigh Ramirez, Jacob Rosas, Camila Manzo and Mariella Ocamp (perfect score) from Clark placed 4th. San Jacinto's team of Anthony Mendoza, Emma Jaramillo, Liliana Torres and Emily Ortiz received 5th, and Austin's team of Bree Hildenbrand, Sydney Kacachos, Ava Casarez, Edwin Morfin and Riley Dyke placed 6th.

School trophies for 2nd Grade Creative Writing went to Walker, 1st; Austin, 2nd and Bowie, 3rd. Second Grade Spelling trophies were awarded to Bañuelos, 1st; Walker, 2nd and Ashbel Smith, 3rd. Second grade Storytelling trophies went to Austin, 1st; De Zavala, 2nd and Ashbel Smith, 3rd.

For 3rd Grade Ready Writing, trophies went to Carver, 1st; Alamo, 2nd and Harlem, 3rd. Third Grade Spelling trophies were received by Walker, 1st; Clark, 2nd and Austin, 3rd. For 3rd Grade Storytelling, Crockett took 1st; Alamo received 2nd and Clark took 3rd.

Trophies for 4th Grade Art went to Alamo, 1st; Crockett, 2nd and Bowie, 3rd. For Spelling, trophies went to Bowie, 1st; Austin, 2nd and Crockett, 3rd. Fourth Grade Ready Writing trophies went to Travis, 1st; Highlands, 2nd and Carver, 3rd. Music Memory trophies went to Lamar, 1st; Walker and Clark, 3rd. Oral Reading trophies were awarded to Highlands, 1st, and Austin and Crockett, tied for 2nd. Number Sense trophies went to Lamar, 1st; Walker, 2nd and Bowie, 3rd.

Fifth Grade Spelling trophies went to Walker, 1st; Austin, 2nd and Lamar, 3rd. Ready Writing trophies went to Bañuelos, 1st; Harlem, 2nd and Bowie, 3rd. Fifth Grade Oral Reading trophies were awarded to Crockett, 1st; Austin, 2nd and Highlands, 3rd. Dictionary Skills trophies went to Austin, 1st; Bañuelos, 2nd and Walker, 3rd. Art trophies went to Bowie, 1st; Alamo, 2nd and Crockett, 3rd. Listening Skills trophies went to Crockett, 1st; Lamar, 2nd and Harlem, 3rd. Maps, Graphs and Charts trophies went to Clark, 1st; Carver, 2nd and Austin, 3rd. Music Memory trophies went to Lamar, 1st; Carver, 2nd and Walker, 3rd. Number Sense trophies were awarded to Clark, 1st; Lamar, 2nd and Crockett, 3rd.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


CONNECT WITH US

Copyright © 2016 - Goose Creek Consolidated Independent School District