Skip Navigation

Department of Fine Arts

Fine Arts Event Calendar

Faculty Directories

  • Art
    Name Campus E-mail
    Debbie Gerza Alamo djgerza@gccisd.net
    Joshua Crowhurst Ashbel Smith joshua.crowhurst@gccisd.net
    Crystal Tatum Austin crystalie.tatum@gccisd.net
    Sandra Marquez Banuelos sandra.marquez@gccisd.net
    Tina Pequeno Bowie tina.pequeno@gccisd.net
    Harry Barber Carver harry.barber@gccisd.net
    Molly Barr Clark molly.barr@gccisd.net
    Cathy Leija Crockett cathy.lejia@gccisd.net
    Kelly Bufkin DeZavala kelly.bufkin@gccisd.net
    Myron Lyra Harlem myron.lyra@gccisd.net
    Kacey Murray Highlands kacey.murray@gccisd.net
    Mindi Garzoria Hopper mlgarzoria@gccisd.net
    Debbie Crow Lamar dscrow@gccisd.net
    Kirk Ehlig San Jacinto wkehlig@gccisd.net
    Rebecca Acuna Travis rebecca.acuna@gccisd.net
    Crystal Dobbs Victoria Walker crystal.dobbs@gccisd.net
    Page 1 of 2
  • Art (Visual)
    Name Campus E-mail
    Emily Bissell Baytown Junior emily.bissell@gccisd.net
    Jennifer Ciurca Cedar Bayou Junior jennifer.ciurca@gccisd.net
    Lance Frazior Cedar Bayou Junior james.frazior@gccisd.net
    Jennifer Martin Gentry Junior jennifer.martin@gccisd.net
    Tiffany Silverthorne Gentry Junior tiffany.silverthorne@gccisd.net
    Adriana Crespo Highlands Junior adriana.crespo@gccisd.net
    Laura Silliman Highlands Junior laura.silliman@gccisd.net
    David Aleman Horace Mann Junior david.aleman@gccisd.net
    Kassandra Cantu Horace Mann Junior kassandra.cantu@gccisd.net
    Band
    Name Campus E-mail
    Sarah Hernandez (Head) Baytown Junior sarah.hernandez@gccisd.net
    Richard Lewis (Asst.) Baytown Junior richard.lewis@gccisd.net
    Cliff Brown (Head) Cedar Bayou Junior john.brown@gccisd.net
    David Watson (Asst.) Cedar Bayou Junior derek.watson@gccisd.net
    Dwight Watson (Asst.) Cedar Bayou Junior dwight.watson@gccisd.net
    David Kim (Asst.) Gentry Junior sihyun.kim@gccisd.net
    Page 1 of 4
  • Art (Visual)
    Name Campus E-mail
    Brandi Wooster Goose Creek Memorial brandi.wooster@gccisd.net
    Jason Case Goose Creek Memorial jason.case@gccisd.net
    Johnna Morris Goose Creek Memorial johnna.morris@gccisd.net
    Sharon Vojacek Peter E. Hyland Center sharon.vojacek@gccisd.net
    Canace Morton Robert E. Lee canace.morton@gccisd.net
    Annie Watson Ross S. Sterling annie.watson@gccisd.net
    Darcy McDonald Ross S. Sterling darcy.mcdonald@gccisd.net
    Brandie Barraga Ross S. Sterling brandie.barraga@gccisd.net
    Band
    Name Campus E-mail
    Shawn Schultz (Head) Goose Creek Memorial shawn.schultz@gccisd.net
    Taylor Kollmeier (Asst.) Goose Creek Memorial taylor.kollmeier@gccisd.net
    Dr. Joshua Haggerty (Assc.- Percussion) Goose Creek Memorial joshua.haggerty@gccisd.net
    Robert Poulin (Head) Robert E. Lee robert.poulin@gccisd.net
    Cassie Smith (Asst.) Robert E. Lee cassandra.smith@gccisd.net
    Dr. Stefan Ice (Assc. - Percussion) Robert E. Lee stefan.ice@gccisd.net
    Brad Comeaux (Head) Ross S. Sterling brad.comeaux@gccisd.net
    Maggie Denton (Asst.) Ross S. Sterling maggie.denton@gccisd.net
    Brent Gibson (Assc. - Percussion) Ross S. Sterling brent.gibson@gccisd.net
    Page 1 of 3

Vertical Teams

  • Dr. Antonio Banuelos | HJS

    Harlem | HJS

    Bonnie P. Hopper | HJS

    Highlands Elementary | HJS

    Victoria Walker | HJS

  • Ashbel Smith | HMJ / BJS

    G. W. Carver | HMJ / BJS

    Mirabeau B. Lamar | HMJ / BJS

    San Jacinto | HMJ / BJS

    William B. Travis | HMJ / BJS

  • Alamo | CBJ / GJS

    Stephen F. Austin | CBJ / GJS

    James Bowie | CBJ / GJS

    David Crockett | CBJ / GJS

    Lorenzo De Zavala | CBJ / HMJ

* BJS (Baytown Junior ) | CBJ (Cedar Bayou) | GJS (Gentry) | HJS (Highlands Junior) | HMJ (Horace Mann)

Contact Information

Name Position Email
Phillip Morgan Director of Fine Arts phillip.morgan@gccisd.net
Claudia Orozco Secretary claudia.orozco@gccisd.net
Page 1 of 1
Director, Fine Arts (Visual & Performing)
Morgan

Phillip Morgan, M.A.

Phillip is currently in his fourth year of service as the Director of Fine Arts (Visual & Performing) for the Goose Creek Independent School District. In this capacity, he oversees the daily operations, curriculum, staff development, budget, and staffing for Music (Instrumental & Vocal), Visual Art, Theatre Arts, Dance and Competitive Speech. He is highly passionate about creating opportunities through the arts in Texas and improving K-12 enrichment education through innovative programs.

 

Prior to his tenure in GCCISD, Mr. Morgan served as the Director of Fine Arts for the Waco ISD from 2012-2015.  As an classroom instructor, Phillip has served as the Director of Forensics and member of the Communication, Speech & Debate faculty at Tarrant County College’s Trinity River Campus in Fort Worth.  Mr. Morgan began his teaching career as a theatre arts and speech/debate director in Irving ISD for eight years at MacArthur High School. He remains active as a clinician and adjudicator for theatre arts programs across the State of Texas and has been honored to judge the UIL and TAPPS State One-Act Play contests.

 

Phillip is married to his amazing wife, Angela Morgan, who serves as a Kindergarten teacher in the Goose Creek CISD. The Morgans reside in Highlands, TX with their beloved daughter, Stella Maxx.

 

Professional Education

A.S. Theatre Arts, Performance - Paris Junior College

B.F.A. (Honors): Theatre Performance - University of Texas at Arlington

M.A. Business Communications & Leadership - Jones International University

*Ed.D. Administration & Global Leadership - Lamar University (*in Dissertation)

 

Professional Memberships

He is a member of the Texas Educational Theatre Association (TETA), Texas Music Educators’ Association (TMEA), the Texas Art Educators Association (TAEA), Alpha Psi Omega honorary theatre fraternity, the Texas Music Administrators Conference (TMAC) and currently serves as Chair-Elect for (TTAC) the Texas Theatre Administrators’ Conference. Phillip is a lifetime member of (TTAO) the Texas Theatre Adjudicators and Officials Association. Phillip was selected as the 2018 “Founders Award” by TETA for his service as President-Elect in 2013 and contributions in reestablishing the Board and organization during that time.

 

 

GC FA Logo
Secretary to the Director, Fine Arts
Espinoza

Claudia Espinoza

 

Claudia is in her second year as the district secretary of the department.  In her role, she assists Mr. Morgan in the organization of district events, financial processes, facility scheduling and arranging faculty travel across the fine arts programs.  She has been with the district since 2011 and is an integral member of the administration building team.

 

Claudia is a graduate of Robert E. Lee High School and loves spending time with her two children, Alexia and Karmine.

CONNECT WITH US

Copyright © 2016 - Goose Creek Consolidated Independent School District