Skip Navigation

Department of Fine Arts 

Visual & Performing Arts

 

Director: Susan Chiboroski

Secretary: Claudia Espinoza

Suite 237 - Central Administration Building

 

Fine Arts FAQ's

  • The GCCISD Fine Arts Administration offices are located on the 2nd floor of the GCCISD central administration building in Room 237A.
  • District Fine Arts Office: 281-707-3890

    Email: phillip.morgan@gccisd.net

Requestor Name (First, Last) Name of individual requesting a GCCISD Performing Arts Group for their event.
Requester Organization or Business Name of requesting business, entity or organization.
Performance Ensemble Requested Please select which campus performing ensemble that you are requesting for your event.
Requesting Multiple Groups Please list all groups requested here.
Date, Time & Location of Event Please include the date(s), time(s) and location of the event for the scheduling of the group.
Performance Details Please click all details regarding the performance request that apply.





2018-2019 Fine Arts Event Calendar

  • Day
  • Week
  • Month
  • Agenda
  • Categories
    • Select All
    • Art (Visual)
    • Band
    • Cheerleading
    • Choir
    • Orchestra
    • Theater Arts
    • Dance
    • District Fine Arts Event
  • Print
  • iCal
  • RSS
September 2019
Previous Month September 2019Next Month
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5

Faculty Directories

  • Art
    Name
    Campus
    E-mail
    Debbie Gerza
    Alamo
    Joshua Crowhurst
    Ashbel Smith
    Crystal Tatum
    Austin
    Sandra Marquez
    Banuelos
    Tina Pequeno
    Bowie
    Harry Barber
    Carver
    Molly Barr
    Clark
    Cathy Leija
    Crockett
    Kelly Bufkin
    DeZavala
    Myron Lyra
    Harlem
    Kacey Murray
    Highlands
    Mindi Garzoria
    Hopper
    Debbie Crow
    Lamar
    Kirk Ehlig
    San Jacinto
    Rebecca Acuna
    Travis
    Crystal Dobbs
    Victoria Walker
    Page 1 of 2
  • Art (Visual)
    Name
    Campus
    E-mail
    Emily Bissell
    Baytown Junior
    Jennifer Ciurca
    Cedar Bayou Junior
    Lance Frazior
    Cedar Bayou Junior
    Jennifer Martin
    Gentry Junior
    Tiffany Silverthorne
    Gentry Junior
    Adriana Crespo
    Highlands Junior
    Laura Silliman
    Highlands Junior
    David Aleman
    Horace Mann Junior
    Kassandra Cantu
    Horace Mann Junior
    Band
    Name
    Campus
    E-mail
    Sarah Hernandez (Head)
    Baytown Junior
    Richard Lewis (Asst.)
    Baytown Junior
    Cliff Brown (Head)
    Cedar Bayou Junior
    David Watson (Asst.)
    Cedar Bayou Junior
    Dwight Watson (Asst.)
    Cedar Bayou Junior
    David Kim (Asst.)
    Gentry Junior
    Page 1 of 4
  • Art (Visual)
    Name
    Campus
    E-mail
    Brandi Wooster
    Goose Creek Memorial
    Jason Case
    Goose Creek Memorial
    Johnna Morris
    Goose Creek Memorial
    Sharon Vojacek
    Peter E. Hyland Center
    Canace Morton
    Robert E. Lee
    Annie Watson
    Ross S. Sterling
    Darcy McDonald
    Ross S. Sterling
    Brandie Barraga
    Ross S. Sterling
    Band
    Name
    Campus
    E-mail
    Shawn Schultz (Head)
    Goose Creek Memorial
    Taylor Kollmeier (Asst.)
    Goose Creek Memorial
    Dr. Joshua Haggerty (Assc.- Percussion)
    Goose Creek Memorial
    Robert Poulin (Head)
    Robert E. Lee
    Cassie Smith (Asst.)
    Robert E. Lee
    Dr. Stefan Ice (Assc. - Percussion)
    Robert E. Lee
    Brad Comeaux (Head)
    Ross S. Sterling
    Maggie Denton (Asst.)
    Ross S. Sterling
    Brent Gibson (Assc. - Percussion)
    Ross S. Sterling
    Page 1 of 3

Vertical Teams

  • Dr. Antonio Banuelos | HJS

    Harlem | HJS

    Bonnie P. Hopper | HJS

    Highlands Elementary | HJS

    Victoria Walker | HJS

  • Ashbel Smith | HMJ / BJS

    G. W. Carver | HMJ / BJS

    Mirabeau B. Lamar | HMJ / BJS

    San Jacinto | HMJ / BJS

    William B. Travis | HMJ / BJS

  • Alamo | CBJ / GJS

    Stephen F. Austin | CBJ / GJS

    James Bowie | CBJ / GJS

    David Crockett | CBJ / GJS

    Lorenzo De Zavala | CBJ / HMJ

* BJS (Baytown Junior ) | CBJ (Cedar Bayou) | GJS (Gentry) | HJS (Highlands Junior) | HMJ (Horace Mann)

Contact Information

Name
Position
Email
Susan Chiboroski
Director of Fine Arts
Claudia Orozco
Secretary
Page 1 of 1
Director, Fine Arts (Visual & Performing)
Morgan

Phillip Morgan, M.A.

Phillip is currently in his fourth year of service as the Director of Fine Arts (Visual & Performing) for the Goose Creek Independent School District. In this capacity, he oversees the daily operations, curriculum, staff development, budget, and staffing for Music (Instrumental & Vocal), Visual Art, Theatre Arts, Dance and Competitive Speech. He is highly passionate about creating opportunities through the arts in Texas and improving K-12 enrichment education through innovative programs.

 

Prior to his tenure in GCCISD, Mr. Morgan served as the Director of Fine Arts for the Waco ISD from 2012-2015.  As an classroom instructor, Phillip has served as the Director of Forensics and member of the Communication, Speech & Debate faculty at Tarrant County College’s Trinity River Campus in Fort Worth.  Mr. Morgan began his teaching career as a theatre arts and speech/debate director in Irving ISD for eight years at MacArthur High School. He remains active as a clinician and adjudicator for theatre arts programs across the State of Texas and has been honored to judge the UIL and TAPPS State One-Act Play contests.

 

Phillip is married to his amazing wife, Angela Morgan, who serves as a Kindergarten teacher in the Goose Creek CISD. The Morgans reside in Highlands, TX with their beloved daughter, Stella Maxx.

 

Professional Education

A.S. Theatre Arts, Performance - Paris Junior College

B.F.A. (Honors): Theatre Performance - University of Texas at Arlington

M.A. Business Communications & Leadership - Jones International University

*Ed.D. Administration & Global Leadership - Lamar University (*in Dissertation)

 

Professional Memberships

He is a member of the Texas Educational Theatre Association (TETA), Texas Music Educators’ Association (TMEA), the Texas Art Educators Association (TAEA), Alpha Psi Omega honorary theatre fraternity, the Texas Music Administrators Conference (TMAC) and currently serves as Chair-Elect for (TTAC) the Texas Theatre Administrators’ Conference. Phillip is a lifetime member of (TTAO) the Texas Theatre Adjudicators and Officials Association. Phillip was selected as the 2018 “Founders Award” by TETA for his service as President-Elect in 2013 and contributions in reestablishing the Board and organization during that time.

 

 

GC FA Logo
Secretary to the Director, Fine Arts
Espinoza

Claudia Espinoza

 

Claudia is in her second year as the district secretary of the department.  In her role, she assists Mr. Morgan in the organization of district events, financial processes, facility scheduling and arranging faculty travel across the fine arts programs.  She has been with the district since 2011 and is an integral member of the administration building team.

 

Claudia is a graduate of Robert E. Lee High School and loves spending time with her two children, Alexia and Karmine.

Texas Cultural Trust: 2019 State of the Arts Report.pdf

Image FA

2019-2020 GCCISD Fine Arts "State Board"! #SignYourLegacy
State Board

2019 Fine Arts State Qualifier Listing & Achievements for GCCISD

Jaylee Anderson, Stephen F. Austin ES (Choir).......................TCDA State Elementary Honor Choir (July 2018)

Citlali Lara, Goose Creek Memorial HS (Theatre)....................TETA State Playwriting Contest (Sept. 2018)

Melissa HerreraGoose Creek Memorial HS (Theatre).........TETA State Playwriting Contest (Sept. 2018)

Sadie AikenGoose Creek Memorial HS (Theatre).................TETA State Playwriting Contest (Sept. 2018)

Gabriel BaezaGoose Creek Memorial HS (Theatre).............TETA State Playwriting Contest (Sept. 2018)

Jesus TorresGoose Creek Memorial HS (Theatre)................TETA State Playwriting Contest (Sept. 2018)

Christian LewisGoose Creek Memorial HS (Theatre)..........TETA State Playwriting Contest (Sept. 2018)

Morgan BirdsongGoose Creek Memorial HS (Dance).......TDEA All-State Dancer / Founder's Scholarship Winner (Jan. 2019)

Valerie Villafranco, Robert E. Lee HS (Dance).........................TDEA All-State Dancer (Jan. 2019)

McKenzie Comeaux, Ross S. Sterling HS (Choir)....................TMEA All-State Mixed Choir Member (Feb. 2019)

Olivia Cottar, Goose Creek Memorial HS (Choir)....................TMEA All-State Treble Choir Member (Feb. 2019)

Makiyla McKenzie, Ross S. Sterling HS (Choir).......................TMEA All-State Treble Choir Member (Feb. 2019)

Seth Baal, Goose Creek Memorial HS (Choir)..........................TMEA All-State Tenor-Bass Choir Member (Feb. 2019)

Edgar Landa, Goose Creek Memorial HS (Choir)...................TMEA All-State Tenor-Bass Choir Member (Feb. 2019)

 
 
 
 
CONNECT WITH US

Copyright © 2016 - Goose Creek Consolidated Independent School District