Department of Fine Arts 

Visual & Performing Arts

Suite 237 - Central Administration Building

Fine Arts Office - 281.707.3890

 

Director of Fine Arts - Susan Chiboroski

Secretary - Claudia Orozco

Requestor Name (First, Last) Name of individual requesting a GCCISD Performing Arts Group for their event.
Requester Organization or Business Name of requesting business, entity or organization.
Performance Ensemble Requested Please select which campus performing ensemble that you are requesting for your event.
Requesting Multiple Groups Please list all groups requested here.
Date, Time & Location of Event Please include the date(s), time(s) and location of the event for the scheduling of the group.
Performance Details Please click all details regarding the performance request that apply.





Sterling Orchestra

Fine Arts Event Calendar

  • Day
  • Week
  • Month
  • Agenda
  • Categories
    • Select All
    • Art (Visual)
    • Band
    • Cheerleading
    • Choir
    • Orchestra
    • Theater Arts
    • Dance
    • District Fine Arts Event
  • Print
  • iCal
  • RSS
November 2020
Previous Month November 2020Next Month
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
Director of Fine Arts
Morgan

Susan Chiboroski

Susan is currently in her second year of service as the Director of Fine Arts (Visual & Performing) for the Goose Creek Independent School District. In this capacity, she oversees the daily operations, curriculum, staff development, budget, and staffing for Music (Instrumental & Vocal), Visual Art, Theatre Arts, Dance and Cheer. She is highly passionate about creating opportunities through the arts in Texas and improving PK-12 enrichment education through innovative programs. Susan serves on the Houston Arts Partners Public Schools Caucus, and was Co-Chair for the 2019 HAP Conference, and a Conference Committee Member for the 2015, 2017, and 2019 TAEA Conferences . She also currently serves on the TEA Commissioner's Extra- and Co-curricular Advisory Committee. 

Prior to her tenure in GCCISD, Ms. Chiboroski served as the Coordinator of Fine Arts for Alief ISD from 2016-2019, and as Fine Arts Facilitator from 2013-2016.  Prior to her roles in Fine Arts administration, Susan taught Music K-12 over a span of sixteen years as a High School Head Choral Director, Middle School Choral Director, and Elementary Music Specialist. She remains active as a clinician and adjudicator for choral programs across the Houston area.

 

Professional Education

University of Houston-Clear Lake, Master of Science, Educational Management w/Principal Certification (2014)

Stephen F. Austin State University, Bachelor of Music, cum laude (1992)

 

Professional Memberships

Ms. Chiboroski is a member of the Texas Music Administrators Conference (TMAC), Texas Music Educators’ Association (TMEA), Texas Educational Theatre Association (TETA), Texas Art Educators Association (TAEA), Texas Dance Educators Association (TDEA), National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS), and National Association of Music Merchants Music Administrators Conference (NAMM).

 

Susan has two daughters, Grace and Hope. She enjoys spending time with her daughters, camping/hiking, going to the beach, reading, and playing the flute and piano. 

 

Secretary to the Director, Fine Arts
Espinoza

Claudia Espinoza

 

Claudia is in her fourth year as the district secretary of the department.  In her role, she assists Ms. Chiboroski in the organization of district events, financial processes, facility scheduling, and arranging faculty travel across the fine arts programs.  She has been with the district since 2011 and is an integral member of the administration building team.

 

Claudia is a graduate of Robert E. Lee High School and loves spending time with her two children, Alexia and Karmine.

Faculty Directories

  • Art
    Name
    Campus
    E-mail
    Debbie Gerza
    Alamo
    Joshua Crowhurst
    Ashbel Smith
    Crystal Tatum
    Austin
    Sandra Marquez
    Banuelos
    Tina Pequeno
    Bowie
    Harry Barber
    Carver
    Julia Sunderman
    Clark
    Cathy Leija
    Crockett
    Ashley Robertson
    DeZavala
    Myron Lyra
    Harlem
    Rebecca Acuna
    Highlands
    Mindi Garzoria
    Hopper
    Sonia Clifton-Flores
    Lamar
    Kirk Ehlig
    San Jacinto
    Amy Mullins
    Travis
    Crystal Dobbs
    Victoria Walker
    Page 1 of 2
  • Art (Visual)
    Name
    Campus
    E-mail
    Emily Herrin
    Baytown Junior
    Hortencia Flores
    Baytown Junior
    Lori Gaughan
    Cedar Bayou Junior
    Lance Frazior
    Cedar Bayou Junior
    Jennifer Martin
    Gentry Junior
    Tiffany Silverthorne
    Gentry Junior
    Adriana Crespo
    Highlands Junior
    Laura Case
    Highlands Junior
    Viridana Navarro
    Horace Mann Junior
    Kassandra Cantu
    Horace Mann Junior
    Band
    Name
    Campus
    E-mail
    Sarah Hernandez (Head)
    Baytown Junior
    Richard Lewis (Asst.)
    Baytown Junior
    Marcus Goodlow (Head)
    Cedar Bayou Junior
    David Watson (Asst.)
    Cedar Bayou Junior
    Joshua Hamic Cormier (Asst.)
    Cedar Bayou Junior
    Page 1 of 4
  • Art (Visual)
    Name
    Campus
    E-mail
    Brandi Aguilar
    Goose Creek Memorial
    Jason Case
    Goose Creek Memorial
    Johnna Morris
    Goose Creek Memorial
    Sharon Vojacek
    Peter E. Hyland Center
    Canace Morton
    Robert E. Lee
    Annie Watson
    Ross S. Sterling
    Darcy McDonald
    Ross S. Sterling
    Brandie Barraga
    Ross S. Sterling
    Band
    Name
    Campus
    E-mail
    Shawn Schultz (Head)
    Goose Creek Memorial
    Taylor Kollmeier (Asst.)
    Goose Creek Memorial
    Dr. Joshua Haggerty (Assc.- Percussion)
    Goose Creek Memorial
    Robert Poulin (Head)
    Robert E. Lee
    Cassie Smith (Asst.)
    Robert E. Lee
    Dr. Stefan Ice (Assc. - Percussion)
    Robert E. Lee
    Brad Comeaux (Head)
    Ross S. Sterling
    Dwight Watson (Asst.)
    Ross S. Sterling
    Brent Gibson (Assc. - Percussion)
    Ross S. Sterling
    Page 1 of 3

Vertical Teams

  • Dr. Antonio Banuelos | HJS

    Harlem | HJS

    Bonnie P. Hopper | HJS

    Highlands Elementary | HJS

    Victoria Walker | HJS

  • Ashbel Smith | HMJ / BJS

    G. W. Carver | HMJ / BJS

    Mirabeau B. Lamar | HMJ / BJS

    San Jacinto | HMJ / BJS

    William B. Travis | HMJ / BJS

  • Alamo | CBJ / GJS

    Stephen F. Austin | CBJ / GJS

    James Bowie | CBJ / GJS

    David Crockett | CBJ / GJS

    Lorenzo De Zavala | CBJ / HMJ

* BJS (Baytown Junior ) | CBJ (Cedar Bayou) | GJS (Gentry) | HJS (Highlands Junior) | HMJ (Horace Mann)

Texas Cultural Trust: 2019 State of the Arts Report.pdf

Image FA